Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. This policy is effective from 1st July 2021.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Who we are

Personal information submitted through this website is collected by Pregnancy Sickness Support. Our contact details can be found here.

Pregnancy Sickness Support is the Data Controller who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

The Data Protection Officer is Kirsty Wright who can be contacted by email office@pregnancysicknesssupport.org.uk.

What we collect

Website Users

We may collect all or some of the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact details such as email address, phone number, street address
  • Specific enquiry details
  • Computer's IP address

Volunteers

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Mobile number
  • Emergency contact details
  • Volunteer reason and relevant skills
  • Two referee contact details

Beneficiaries

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Pregnancy details
  • Medical details relating to pregnancy
  • Background and situation details

1-2-1 Peer Support Service Users

As ‘Beneficiaries’, plus:

  • Details of current symptoms
  • Home address
  • Mobile number
  • Emergency contact name and number

We need to record all these details in order for you to receive this support service.

How we store data

Information that is received by either a beneficiary or information that is given to us on behalf of a service    user is held on our private internal database. This is so we can tailor our information and support services to meet individual needs and communicate effectively. If we have more than one contact with a service user we update their current record accordingly so we can continue to give the accurate support that is required. The data collected will not be used for any other purposes. As a charity we NEVER sell personal data/information to other organisations.

To find out whether we store any data about you, request a correction, a copy or erasure please email us.

Why we collect this information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to be able to respond to your contact
  • to provide services tailored to your needs
  • to ensure your safety
 

How long we keep this information

We retain this information until we have responded to your contact, and for internal record keeping for a period of no longer than 3 years.

Special Data

We collect Special Category data about an individual’s health. We acknowledge special category data has additional rules to follow and needs more protection as it is classified as sensitive data. We may ask for Special Category data, namely health information based on current symptoms, medication, and mental health. This is so we can share with you the relevant information so you can get the support you need. We may also gain this data from an individual contacting the charity on your behalf. It is up to you what special category data you share with us. We hold the information on our secure and private internal database.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously supplied personal data
  • if you have previously agreed to us processing your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

If you have a complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) which is the data privacy supervisory authority in the UK.

Under the GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation), you have a number of specific rights with regards to your personal information:

  1. Right of access – if you want to know if we are storing or processing any personal data about you, you can contact us to find out

    If this is the case, you may find out what purpose it is being stored for and request a copy of your data by contacting us. Your data will be supplied as soon as is practical in a CSV (comma separated value) file format which can be opened as a simple text file or as a spreadsheet. 

    There is no charge for making a request or for the electronic data file, but if the number and frequency of requests is unreasonable we may charge an admin fee.

  2. Right to correction - if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  3. Right to erasure – if you want to remove your personal data from our records, you can request this by contacting us. We will remove the data as far as it is practically within our power, and where we are not legally obliged to retain it.

  4. Right to object – if you no longer want us to process your data you can request this by contacting us.

  5. Right to complain - if you are unhappy with how we are managing your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies help us see understand visitors to our website by tracking how you use our website, in a way that does not ever identify you personally. Cookies also allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, by allowing you to log in or add items to a shopping cart. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Read how to control and delete cookies.

We also use Google Analytics to analyse data about website visitors. Read the Google Analytics privacy policy.

We also use MailChimp to send email newsletters. Read MailChimp's privacy policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website you are visiting.

Social Media

Some individuals provide us with personal accounts of their experiences and/or feedback from the use of our services. We will ask if we can share these on our social media accounts and we will never share anything without prior consent. You have the right to say no or ask that we anonymise the post. Once this information has been shared on these digital platforms, whether to raise awareness, to advertise the charity or for funding purposes, it is impossible for this data to be recalled. There is always a chance people may have screenshot or downloaded the information.

Contact from outside the UK

We are a UK based charity and unfortunately only funded and insured to give information and support to those in the UK. We can however take your details and pass to our international contact who will be able to help further. We will need your full name, email address, location, contact number and verbal or written permission to pass that on for you.

Web chat

We use live chat software on our website, this is provided by Click4Assistance, a 3rd party UK based software company. Our Support Staff are focused on delivering support and responses to live chats.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When using this website, should we ask you to provide information which identifies you, please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

70-80%

Nausea & vomiting in pregnancy (NVP) is very common, on average it affects 70-80% of pregnant women to a greater or lesser extent.

30%

30% of pregnant women in paid employment need time off work due to NVP.

85%

85% of pregnant women have two episodes of nausea per day.